Previous Winners and Teams

2022 Harris: Dennis Bilde, Jonathan Harris, Mikael Rimstedt, Ola Rimstedt, Steve Root, Zia (Teams)
2021 No event
2020 Allfrey: Alexander Allfrey, Ed Jones, Tom Paske, Andrew Robson (Teams)
2019 Allfrey: Alexander Allfrey, Ed Jones, Tom Paske, Andrew Robson (Teams)
2018 Israel: Michael Barel, Migry Campanile, Assaf Lengy, Ilan Barake (Teams)
2017 Zia: Peter Crouch, Simon Cope, Jan Jansma, Anita Sinclair, Zia. NPC Allison Green (Teams)
2016 England Open: Alexander Allfrey, David Bakhshi, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Andrew Robson (Teams)
2015 Gold Cup: David Bakhshi, David Gold, Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson (Teams)
2014 No event
2013 President’s Team: Bernard Teltscher, Phil King, Victor Silverstone, William Coyle, Tom Townsend, Stelio Di Bello (Teams)
2012 Premier League: Mike Bell, Michael Byrne, Espen Erichsen, Norman Selway , Neil Rosen , Martin Jones (Teams)
2011 Premier League: Neil Rosen, Martin Jones, Michael Byrne, Michael Bell, Espen Ericchsen, Norman Selway (Teams)
2010 Gold Cup: David Bakhshi, Alexander Allfrey, Peter Crouch, Tony Forrester and Andrew Robson (Teams)
2009 Ireland: Tommy Garvey, John Carroll, Adam Mesbur, Nick Fitzgibbon (Teams)
2008 Gold Cup Winners: Alexander Allfrey, Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, David Bakhshi (Teams)
2007 Spring Fours: Neil Rosen, Martin Jones, Andrew McIntosh, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson (Teams)
2006 All Stars: Zia Mahmood, Thomas Bessis, Sabine Auken, Daniela von Arnim (Teams)
2005 Ireland: Tommy Garvey, John Carroll, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon (Teams)
2004 Ireland: Tommy Garvey, John Carroll, Hugh McGann, Tom Hanlon (Teams)
2003 Gold Cup: Phil King, Andrew McIntosh, David Bakhshi, Brian Senior (Teams)
2002 All Stars: Zia Mahmood, Andrew Robson, Colin Simpson, Robert Sheehan (Teams)
2001 All Stars: Andrew Robson, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson, Robert Sheehan (Teams)
2000 All Stars: Zia Mahmood, Andrew Robson, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson (Teams)
1999 All Stars: Zia Mahmood, Andrew Robson, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson
1998 All Stars: Zia Mahmood, Andrew Robson, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson
1997 President’s Team: Bernard Teltscher, Tony Priday, David Edwin, Geoffrey Breskal, Willie Coyle, Victor Silverstone
1996 London: David Price, Peter Czerniewski, Glyn Liggins, Joe Fawcett, David Burn, Brian Callaghan
1995 President’s Team: Bernard Teltscher, Willie Coyle, Tony Priday, David Edwin, Victor Silverstone
1994 Great Britain: John Armstrong, Graham Kirby, David Price, Peter Czerniewski
1993 South of England: Richard Butland, John Reardon, Dick Shek, Gus Calderwood, Nicola Smith, Pat Davies
1992 Iceland: Jon Baldursson, Saevar Thorbjornsson, Thorlakur Jonsson, Gudmundur Arnarson
1991 Ireland: Nick Fitzgibbon, Pat Walshe, Adam Mesbur, Rory Boland
1990 All Stars: P-O Sundelin, Hans Göthe, Zia Mahmood, Munir Atta-Ullah, Victor Silverstone, Kyle Larsen
1989 Sweden: Hans Göthe, Tommy Gullberg, Sven-Olov Flodqvist, P-O Sundelin
1988 England: Jeremy Flint, Robert Sheehan, Sally Horton (Brock), Steve Lodge
1987 Sweden: Hans Göthe, Tommy Gullberg, Magnus Lindqvist, P-O Sundelin, Björn Fallenius
1986 England: Tony Forrester, John Pottage, Sally Horton (Brock), Steve Lodge
1985 Professionals: Richard Sampson, David Edwin, Roman Smolski, Norman Selway
1984 England: Tony Forrester, Gus Calderwood, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby
1983 England: Tony Forrester, Gus Calderwood, Roman Smolski, Keith Stanley
1982 Home Counties: Steve Burton, Tony Clarke, Phil Bailey, Brian Callaghan, Dave Carlisle, Andrew Thompson
1981 Young England: Tony Forrester, John Armstrong, Roman Smolski, John Collings, Brian Mervis, Gus Calderwood
1980 Holders: Chris Dixon, Victor Silverstone, Ted Martin, Patrick Jourdain, Phillip Alder, Gus Calderwood
1979 Northern Spring Fours: Barnet Shenkin, Victor Silverstone, Irving Gordon, Patrick Jourdain, Chris Dixon
1978 LCCBA: Irving Rose, Robert Sheehan, Tony Priday, Zia Mahmood, Jeremy Flint, David Greenwood
1977 New Kenmuir: Barnet Shenkin, Victor Silverstone, Victor Goldberg, Willie Coyle
1976 London International: Lawrence Young, Joe Amsbury, David Fell, Roman Smolski, Phillip Alder, Tony Sowter
1975 Not Known
1974 Eccentric Club: Irving Rose, Robert Sheehan, Tony Priday, Claude Rodrigue, Jeremy Flint, Bob Brinig, David Greenwood, Malcolm Landau, Bernard Teltscher, Gerry Cooklin
1973 Not Known
1972 Not Known
1971 Not Known
1970 Mayfair Bridge Studio: Clive (G C H) Fox, Betty Fox, Claude Lawson, Bob Rowlands, Nicola Gardener (Smith), Johnny Langiert, Phyllis Williams
1969 New Acol: David Edwin, Maurice Esterson, ??
1968 New Acol: Doug Smerdon, Maurice Esterson, Cyril Beach, Arnold Adler, Joe Moskal, Graham Cooke, Henry Abrahams, M Dale
1967 Hamilton Club: Louis Tarlo, Kenneth Konstam, Joan Durran, Fritzi Gordon, Claude Rodrigue, Maurice Weissberger
1966 Hamilton Club: Louis Tarlo, Kenneth Konstam, Joan Durran, Rixi Markus, Claude Rodrigue, Maurice Weissberger
1965 Not known
1964 Regency Club: Albert Rose, Nico Gardener, Michael Wolach, Dr Sidney Lee, Alan Hiron Peter Swinnerton-Dyer, Tony Lederer NPC
1963 Not known
1962 Hamilton Club: Louis Tarlo, Fritzi Gordon, Boris Schapiro, Harold Franklin, Claude Rodrigue
1961 Hamilton Club: Louis Tarlo, Fritzi Gordon, Rixi Markus, Harold Franklin, Claude Rodrigue
1960 Crockford’s: Peter Irwin, Terence Reese, Jack Marx, Kenneth Konstam, Joel Tarlo, Jeremy Flint, Tony Priday
1959 Lederer’s: Tony Lederer, Ronnie Crown, Adam Meredith, Jack Nunes, Albert Rose, Norman Squire
1958 Dorset Club: Bob Sharpies, Jim Sharples, Maurice Harrison Gray, Dorothy Shanahan, Alan Truscott, Marjorie van Rees
1957 Lederer’s: Tony Lederer, Albert Rose, Adam Meredith, Norman Squire, Jack Nunes Ronnie Crown
1956 Lyndhurst: Michael Wolach, Claude Rodrigue, Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Louis Tarlo, Dick Preston
1955 Hamilton Club: Leslie Dodds, Rixi Markus, Larry Bradley, Jordanis Pavlides, Standish Booker
1953 Lederer’s: Tony Lederer, Pedro Juan, Adam Meredith, Dr Sidney Lee, Albert Rose, Norman Squire, Michael Wolach
1952 Dorset Club: Lewis Ellison, Bob Sharples, Jim Sharples, Lionel Wolfers
1951 Crockford’s: Pat Cotter, Maurice Harrison Gray, Kenneth Konstam, lain Macleod, Jack Marx, Terence Reese, P Irwin NPC
1950 Hans Leist: Dr Melvyn Rockfelt, Dr Sidney Lee, Standish Booker
1948-49 London: Louis Tarlo, Harold Franklin, Melvyn Rockfelt, Albert Rose
1947 London B: Leo Baron, Adam Meredith, Nico Goldinger (Gardener), Hans Leist, Albert Rose
1946 London B: Phyllis Williams, Joe Pearlstone, Brinda Gordon, Sidney Lee, Alfred Preston
1945 London A: Stanley Lipman, Maurice Beaumont, Marcus Stern, Siegfried Bendix

Information prior to 1990 courtesy of Peter Hasenson, British Bridge Almanac, 2004